The pioneer Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival, which has been held in the Catalan town since 1968 and which can shake hands with that of San Sebastián and Valladolid, began its fifty-fourth edition last October 7 and will conclude tomorrow, the 17th. Throughout these days, we have eaten feature films that have left us satisfied, such as Attachment, Le calendrier, Caveat, Censor, Mad god, The Boy Behind the Door, Lamb, The moor, Three, Halloween Kills, Violation or The Medium.
And we have been able interview directors like Raúl Cerezo and Fernando González Gómez for The passenger, Oriol Paulo for God’s crooked lines, Víctor García for The communion girl, David Pérez Sañudo for Au Pair, Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo for The Deep House, David Casademunt for the aforementioned The moor, Juanjo Giménez for Three, Eskil Vogt by The Innocents and Chema García Ibarra for Holy spirit. In addition, in Sitges we have seen the actress Bianca Bradey for Wyrmwood: Apocalypse and his colleagues Inma Cuesta, Roberto Álamo and Asier Flores, again, for The moor; and we have spoken with the producer Andrea Vázquez for Rye horn.
- Lamb: 3 awards.
- Nitram, Luzifer, After blue, Mona Lisa and The Blood Moon, Mad god and Good Night Mr. Ted: 2 awards.
Fantastic Official Section of the Sitges Festival
(Jury: the directors Ali Abassi and Antonio Trashorras, the actress and director Luna or María Lidón, the actor Joaquín Reyes and the singer Alaska).
Best film
- Lambby Valdimar Jóhannsson (2021).
- Special mention: The Innocentsby Eskil Vogt (2021).
- Special mentions for debut feature: The blazing worldby Carlson Young, and The Executionby Lado Kvataniya (2021).
Best direction
- Justin Kurzel, by Nitram (2021).
Best screenplay
- Camille Griffin, for Silent night (2021).
Best Female Performance
- Noomi Rapace, by Lamb.
- Susanne Jensen, for Luzifer, by Peter Brunner (2021), ex aequo.
Best Male Performance
- Caleb Landry Jones, for Nitram.
- Franz Rogowski, by Luzifer, ex aequo.
Best photography
- Cheng Siu-Keung, for Limboby Soi Cheang (2021).
Best soundtrack
- Daniele Luppi, for Mona Lisa and the Blood Moonby Ana Lily Amirpour (2021).
Best special effects (visual or makeup)
- Phil Tippett, for Mad god (2021).
Special jury award
- After blue, by Bertrand Mandico (2021).
Grand Audience Award for Best Film
- It is delivered tomorrow, October 17.
New Visions
(Jury: the filmmakers Elio Quiroga and Buddy Giovinazzo and the producer Susana Herreras).
Best film
- Attachment, by Valentín Javier Diment (2021).
- Special mention: 2551.01by Norbert Pfaffenbichler (2021).
Best direction
- jellyfishby Anita Rocha da Silveira (2021).
Best short film
- Brutalia, Days of Laborby Manolis Mavris (2021).
Sitges Documenta
- Inferno Rosso: Joe d’Amato Sulla Via Dell’Ecccesso, by Manlio Gomarasca and Massimiliano Zanin) (2021).
Critics Awards at the Sitges Festival
(Jury: the critics Alejandro G. Calvo and Beatriz Martínez, Daniel Pérez Pàmies).
Critics Award José Luis Guarner
- After blue.
- Mad godby Phil Tippett, ex aequo.
Citizen Kane Award for Breakthrough Director
- Valdimar Johánnsson, for Lamb.
Award for the best short film in the Official Section
- The bones, by Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña (2021).
Méliès de Oro
(Jury members: the director Manolo Vázquez, the writer María Fernando Ampuero and Montse Majench, vice president of Dones Visuals).
Best feature film
- Threeby Juanjo Giménez (2021).
Best short film
- T’es morte Hélèneby Michiel Blanchart (2021).
Bloow Window
- A nuvem pinkby Iuli Gerbase (2021).
Silver Méliès
(Jury: Nadine Rothschild, Care Santos and Noel Ceballos).
- They are delivered on the afternoon of today, October 16.
Brigadoon
(Jury: Raúl Arévalo, Lucía Forner and Roger Sabat).
Brigadoon Paul Naschy Award
- Unheimlichby Fabio Colonna (2021).
- Special mention: Viewers: 1by Daigo Hariya and Yosuke Kobayashi (2020).
SGAE New Authorship
(Jury: Mar Coll, Carmen Fernández Villalba and Alfred Tapscott).
Best direction
- Gonzalo Quincoces, for The fall of the swift (2021).
Best screenplay
- Nicolás Solé, for Good Night Mr. Ted (2021).
Best Original Music
- Gonçal Perales, for Good Night Mr. Ted.
JOVE card
(Jury: Charas Vega, Clàudia Guillen, Gerard Jaurena, Meritxell Blanco and Sara Vega).
Carnet Jove Jury Prize for the best fantasy genre feature film
- Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon.
Best Animated Feature Film Award
- Cryptozooby Dash Shaw (2021).
Best Animated Short Film Award
- Other Halfby Lina Kalcheva (2021).