2022 has only just begun and the list of nominees for the Independent Games Festival Awards, the ceremony that takes place annually at the GDC and in which tribute is paid to the best indies that have gone on sale over the past year.
In this new edition there are two titles that stand out above all the others as they are the ones that have monopolized the most nominations with a total of four each. We are talking about Unpacking and Inscryption, which appear in the categories of best audio, best design, best narrative and the Seumas McNally award that is the most important of all.
The nominees have been chosen from a list of more than 400 different video games, which has left us with a selection that includes other works such as Loop Hero, The Wild at Heart, Sable, Jett: The Far Shore and many others, although there will be wait until March 23 to meet the winners in the different categories.
For its part, GDC 2022 will take place in San Francisco in virtual format between March 21 and 25. We leave you with the complete list of all nominees:
Seumas McNally Grand Prix
- Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
- Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
- Loop Hero (Four Quarters)
- The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
- Unpacking (Witch Beam)
- Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk)
Honorable Mentions: Dodgeball Academia (Pocket Trap), Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard), Norco (Geography of Robots), Overboard! (inkle), Saturnalia (Santa Ragione), Toem (Something We Made), Webbed (Sbug Games).
Excellence in Visual Art
- Behind the Frame: The Finest Scenery (Silver Lining Studio)
- Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
- Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers A / V + Pine Scented)
- Papetura (Petums)
- The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
- The Wild at Heart (Moonlight Kids)
Honorable Mentions: A Musical Story (Glee-Cheese Studios), Cris Tales (Dreams Uncorporated, Syck), Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games), Kena: Bridge of Spitis (Ember Lab), Saturnalia (Santa Ragione), Stonefly (Flight School Studio).
Nuovo Award
- Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
- Cuccchi (Fantastic Studio)
- Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
- Memory Card (Lily Zone)
- Okthryssia and Saturnia’s Bureaucratic Adventures (Outlands)
- Space Hole 2020 (Sam Atlas)
- Sparkles & Gems (Resnijars)
- Tux and Fanny (Ghost Time Games)
Honorable Mentions: Last Call (Nina Freeman and Jake Jefferies), ~ Song of Houmculus ~ (Diamond Ace (Lily Zone + Zoë Sparks)), The Shape of Time (落日 间 xpaidia studio), The Under Presents (Tender Claws),, Card Shark (Nerial), The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Falling Squirrel).
Excellence in Audio
- Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
- Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers A / V + Pine Scented)
- Mini Motorways (Dinosaur Polo Club)
- Sable (Shedworks)
- Toem (Something We Made)
- Unpacking (Witch Beam)
Honorable Mentions: A Musical Story (Glee-Cheese Studios), Death’s Door (Acid Nerve), Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab), Overboard! (inkle), Severed Steel (Greylock Studios), The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Falling Squirrel), The Wild at Heart (Moonlight Kids).
Excellence in Design
- Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
- Overboard! (inkle)
- Midnight Protocol (LuGus Studios)
- Strange Horticulture (Bad Viking)
- Unpacking (Witch Beam)
- Webbed (Sbug Games)
Honorable Mentions: Card Shark (Nerial), KeyWe (Stonewheat & Sons), Loop Hero (Four Quarters), Mini Motorways (Dinosaur Polo Club), Sunshine Heavy Industries (Daisyowl Games), Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk).
Excellence in Narrative
- Closed Hands (Passenger)
- Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
- Last Call (Nina Freeman and Jake Jefferies)
- Neurocracy (Playthroughline)
- Overboard! (inkle)
- Unpacking (Witch Beam)
Honorable Mentions: Blackhaven (Historiated Games), Card Shark (Nerial), Norco (Geography of Robots), Opus: Echo of Starsong (Sigono), Sable (Shedworks), The Big Con (Mighty Yell), Tux and Fanny (Ghost Time Games) .
Best Student Game
- Abriss – Build to Destroy (Randwerk Games eG)
- Cai Cai Balão (Look Up Games)
- Letter Lattice (Ethan Zarov)
- Live Adventure (Live Adventure Team)
- Nainai’s Recipe (Fan Fang, Mai Hou)
- SmallLife (Yueqi Wu)
Honorable Mentions: Astreia’s Gift (Femy Nassirou & Hervé Blanchot), Come With Me (Xin Ye), dumpling.love (the parks staff), Hook Up (Team Hook Up), Jivana (Team Jivana), Lysfangha (Baptiste Marsac & Daphne Pauchet- Deloffre), The Bleeding Tree (No Input Interactive), There You Are (Funky Dango).