today’s games, table, schedule and results

today’s games, table, schedule and results

01/16/2022 at 22:44

CET


The Australian Open will face this Monday, January 17, the first day of competition: full of interesting matches and, with the great news of the absence of world number 1, Novak Djokovic, after being deported for not complying with the rules of entry to the country.

The first day of competition at Melbourne Park will experience one of the highlights with the Rafael Nadal’s debut, one of the great favorites for the title. The Balearic will face the North American Giron not before 4:00 in the morning.

It also highlights the premiere of the Murcian Carlos Alcaraz (vs the Chilean Tabilo, 1:00h) and Pablo Carreno (against the Argentine Etcheverry, 4:00 a.m.) in terms of the Spanish representation, as well as another of the favorites for the title, the German Zverev (last turn, against his compatriot Altmaier).

In the women’s category, the recently proclaimed champion in Sydney, Paula Badosa, will debut against the Australian Tomljanovic. It will be from 11:30 in the morning. Before that we will also see the debut of Naomi Osaka, champion of the last edition, against the Colombian Osorio (2:30h) and the number 1 in the world, the Australian Ashley Barty, against the Ukrainian Tsurenko (09:00).

WHERE TO SEE THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN ON TV?

You can follow all the matches live, in Spain, through eurosport, which will offer more than 300 hours of live broadcast. Also, from SPORT We offer you complete coverage with the results of the matches and the reactions of the protagonists.

SCHEDULES AND MATCHES TODAY IN THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN

male category

  • 01:00 – Albot R. (Mda) – Nishioka Y. (Jpn)
  • 01:00 – Alcaraz C. (Esp) – Tabilo A. (Chi)
  • 01:00 – Bagnis F. (Arg) – Garin C. (Chi)
  • 01:00 – Bonzi B. (Fra) – Gojowczyk P. (Ger)
  • 01:00 – Delbonis F. (Arg) – Martínez P. (Spa)
  • 01:00 – Djere L. (Srb) – Shapovalov D. (Can)
  • 01:00 – Fucsovics M. (Hun) – Lajovic D. (Srb)
  • 01:00 – Rune H. (Den) – Kwon S. (Kor)
  • 01:00 – Vukic A. (Aus) – Harris L. (Rsa)
  • 02:30 – Khachanov K. (Rus) – Kudla D. (Usa)
  • 02:30 – Kozlov S. (USA) – Vesely J. (Cze)
  • 02:30 – Monfils G. (Fra) – Coria F. (Arg)
  • 02:30 – Nakashima B. (USA) – Berrettini M. (Ita)
  • 03:00 – Bublik A. (Kaz) – Escobedo E. (USA)
  • 03:00 – Duckworth J. (Aus) – Mannarino A. (Fra)
  • 03:00 – Hurkacz H. (Pol) – Gerasimov E. (Blr)
  • 04:00 – Etcheverry TM (Arg) – Carreño P. (Esp)
  • 04:00 – Giron M. (USA) – Nadal R. (Spa)
  • 04:00 – Moutet C. (Fra) – Pouille L. (Fra)
  • 04:30 – Koepfer D. (Ger) – Taberner C. (Spa)
  • 04:30 – Milojevic N. (Srb) – McDonald M. (USA)
  • 04:30 – Norrie C. (Gbr) – Korda S. (USA)
  • 06:00 – Griekspoor T. (Ned) – Fognini F. (Ita)
  • 06:00 – Kukushkin M. (Kaz) – Paul T. (USA)
  • 06:00 – Otte O. (Ger) – Tseng CH (Tpe)
  • 06:30 – Querrey S. (USA) – Sonego L. (Ita)
  • 07:00 – Caruso S. (Ita) – Kecmanovic M. (Srb)
  • 07:00 – Hanfmann Y. (Ger) – Kokkinakis T. (Aus)
  • 07:00 – Munar J. (Spa) – Karatsev A. (Rus)
  • 07:00 – Opelka R. (Usa) – Anderson K. (Rsa)
  • 09:00 – López F. (Esp) – Millman J. (Aus)
  • 10:30 – Zverev A. (Ger) – Altmaier D. (Ger)
Read:  CFE awards contract for modernization of 9 hydroelectric plants

female category

  • 01:00 – Bencic B. (Sui) – Mladenovic K. (Fra)
  • 01:00 – Ferro F. (Fra) – Svitolina E. (Ukr)
  • 01:00 – Hartono A. (Ned) – Anisimova A. (USA)
  • 01:00 – Maria T. (Ger) – Sakkari M. (Gre)
  • 01:00 – Potapova A. (Rus) – Giorgi C. (Ita)
  • 01:00 – Putintseva Y. (Kaz) – Tan H. (Fra)
  • 01:00 – Sasnovich A. (Blr) – Zheng Q. (Chn)
  • 02:30 – Osorio Serrano MC (Col) – Osaka N. (Jpn)
  • 02:30 – Parry D. (Fra) – Kostyuk M. (Ukr)
  • 02:30 – Sorribes S. (Esp) – Flipkens K. (Bel)
  • 03:00 – Kudermetova V. (Rus) – Liu C. (USA)
  • 03:00 – Martincova T. (Cze) – Davis L. (USA)
  • 03:00 – Pera B. (Usa) – Alexandrova E. (Rus)
  • 03:00 – Van Uytvanck A. (Bel) – Bucsa C. (Esp)
  • 03:00 – Yastremska D. (Ukr) – Brengle M. (Usa)
  • 03:00 – Zanevska M. (Bel) – Juvan K. (Slo)
  • 04:30 – Gracheva V. (Rus) – Bronzetti L. (Ita)
  • 04:30 – Kalinina A. (Ukr) – Pegula J. (Usa)
  • 04:30 – Kuzmova V. (Svk) – Wang Xiy. (chn)
  • 04:30 – Ruse G. (Rou) – Paolini J. (Ita)
  • 04:30 – Schmiedlova AK (Svk) – Ostapenko J. (Lat)
  • 04:30 – Wang Q. (Chn) – Gauff C. (Usa)
  • 05:00 – Azarenka V. (Blr) – Udvardy P. (Hun)
  • 05:00 – Jabeur O. (Tun) – Parrizas-Diaz N. (Spa)
  • 05:00 – Vekic D. (Cro) – Riske A. (USA)
  • 06:00 – Martic P. (Cro) Teichmann JB (Sui)
  • 06:00 – Minnen G. (Bel) – Cristian JA (Rou)
  • 06:00 – Zheng S. (Chn) – Trevisan M. (Ita)
  • 07:00 – Kenin S. (USA) – Keys M. (USA)
  • 07:00 – Krejcikova B. (Cze) – Petkovic A. (Ger)
  • 09:00 – Barty A. (Aus) – Tsurenko L. (Ukr)
  • 11:00 – Tomljanovic A. (Aus) -Badosa P. (Esp)