In Mexico, the sleepless nights have already begun, and will last for a whole month. The Mexican softball team, number five in the world ranking and a serious contender for an Olympic medal, was the first Mexican representation to enter activity, and fell 4-0 to Canada on your first engagement and Mexican Olympic team beat France 4-1 on their first date . How many and who are the Mexican athletes in Tokyo 2020? Below, the complete list of the athletes that make up the Mexican delegation at these Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

How many Mexicans will go to Tokyo 2021

The Mexican delegation for the Tokyo Olympic Fair is made up of 164 athletes, after the participation of tennis players Renata Zarazua and Giuliana Olmos was confirmed. In total, there are 97 men and 67 women Mexican athletes.

Complete list of Mexicans in Tokyo 2020

Athletics
In athletics, a total of 11 events will have the participation of Mexican representatives.
Men’s Marathon: Jesús Arturo Esparza Pérez, José Luis Santana Marín and Juan Joel Pacheco Orozco.
Women’s Marathon: Daniela Torres Huerta, Andrea Soraya Ramírez Limón and Úrsula Patricia Sánchez García.
Women’s 400 m: Paola Morán Errejón.
Men’s 800m: Jesús Tonatiuh López Álvarez.
1500 m Women: Laura Esther Galván Rodríguez.
5000 m Women: Laura Esther Galván Rodríguez.
Men’s Hammer Throw: Diego Alan from Real Galindo.
Men’s High Jump: Edgar Rivera Morales.
20 km Women’s March: Alegna Ariday González Muñoz and Ilse Ariadna Guerrero Rodarte and Valeria Ortuño Martínez.
20 km Men’s March: Noel Ali Chama Almazán, Jesús Tadeo Vega Ortiz and Andrés Eduardo Olivas Núñez.
50 km Men’s March: Isaac Antonio Palma Olivares, Horacio Nava Reza and José Leyver Ojeda Blas.

Set sports
Tokyo 2020 will be the first Olympic edition to see Mexico contest more than one team sports competition.
Men’s Baseball
Women’s Softball
Men’s Soccer
Badminton
Women’s Individual: Haramara Gaitán Fausto
Men’s Individual: Lino Muñoz Mandujano.

Boxing
Esmeralda Falcón, originally from Iztapalapa, became the first Mexican boxer to qualify for the maximum sports event.
Women’s 60 kg: Esmeralda Falcón Reyes.
Women’s 69 kg: Brianda Tamara Cruz Sandoval.
81 kg for men: Rogelio Romero Torres.
Slalom rafting
K-1 Women’s Slalom: Sofía Reynoso Díaz Barriga.
Cycling
Women’s Team Sprint: Luz Daniela Gaxiola González and Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (substitute Jessica Salazar Valles).
Women’s Omnium: Victoria Velasco Fuentes.
Women’s Individual Route: Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vázquez.
Men’s Individual Route: Eder Frayre Moctezuma.
Women’s Cross Country: Daniela Campuzano Chávez Peón.
Men’s Cross Country: José Gerardo Ulloa Arévalo.
Equestrian (mixed competitions)
Individual Training: Martha Fernanda del Valle Quirarte.
Individual Jumping: Enrique González Delgado (Chacna), Eugenio Garza Pérez (Armani SL. Z), Manuel Gonzáles Dufrane (Hortensia Van de Leeuwerk) and Patricio Pasquel Quintana (Babel).
Fencing
Men’s Individual Foil: Diego Alekce Cervantes López.
Gymnastics
For the first time in history, Mexico will bring at least one representative in each form of Olympic gymnastics.
All Around Female Artistic: Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina.
Artistic All Around Manly: Daniel Corral Barrón.
Female Individual Rhythm: Rut Castillo Galindo.
Women’s Individual Springboard: Dafne Navarro Loza.
Golf
Women’s Individual: María Gabriela López Butrón (National Flag bearer) and María José Fassi Álvarez.
Men’s Individual: Carlos Ortiz Becerra and Abraham Ancer Sagastegui.
Judo
Women’s 63 kg: Prisca Guadalupe Awiti Alcaraz.
Weightlifting
55 kg Women: Ana Gabriela López Ferrer.
76 kg Women: Aremi Fuentes Zavala.
Men’s 67 kg: Jonathan Antonio Muñoz Martínez.
73 kg for men: Jorge Adán Cárdenas Estrada.
Struggle
Women’s Freestyle 57 kg: Alma Jane Valencia Escoto.
Men’s Greco Style 77 kg: Alfonso Antonio Leyva Yépez.
Swimming
Men’s 50 m Freestyle: Gabriel Castaño García.
100 m Female Chest: Byanca Melissa Rodríguez Villanueva.
200 m Female Chest: Byanca Melissa Rodríguez Villanueva.
200 m Individual Combined Chest: José Ángel Martínez.
Men’s Individual Open Water: Daniel Delgadillo Faisal.
Dived
Women’s Individual 3m Springboard: Arantxa Elizabeth Chávez Muñoz and Aranza Vázquez Montaño.
Women’s Individual 10m Platform: Alejandra Orozco Loza and Gabriela Belén Agúndez García.
Women’s Synchronized 3m Springboard: Carolina mendoza and Dolores Hernández Monzón.
Women’s Synchronized 10m Platform: Alejandra Orozco Loza and Gabriela Belén Agúndez.
Men’s Individual 3m Springboard: Rommel Aghmed Pacheco Marrufo (National Flag bearer) and Osmar Olvera Ibarra.
Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard: Yahel Ernesto Castillo Huerta and Juan Manuel Celaya Hernández.
Men’s Individual 10m Platform: Iván Alejandro García Navarro and Andrés Isaac Villarreal Tudón.
10 m Synchronized Men’s Platform: José Diego Balleza Isaías and Kevin Berlín Reyes.
Artistic Swimming
Duet: Nuria Diosdado García and Johana Betzabé Jiménez García.

READ:  Fanta blue without sugars, but is it healthy?

Modern Pentathlon
Women’s Individual: Mariana Arceo Gutiérrez, Carmen Mayan Oliver Lara.
Men’s Individual: Álvaro Sandoval Aguilar and Duilio Carrillo González.
Rowing
Women’s Individual Sculls: Kenia Lechuga Alanís.
taekwondo
Women’s 67 kg: Briseida Acosta Balarezo.
80 kg for men: Carlos Adrián Sansores Acevedo.
Archery
Individual Female Recurve: Alejandra Valencia Trujillo.
Men’s Individual Recurve: Luis Antonio Álvarez Murillo.
Women’s Team: Aida Nabila Román Arroyo, Ana Paula Vázquez Flores and Alejandra Valencia Trujillo.
Threw
Women’s Olympic Trench: Alejandra Ramírez Caballero.
Men’s Olympic Trench: Jorge Martín Orozco Díaz.
Men’s Air Rifle: Edson Ismael Ramírez Ramos.
3-Position Rifle: José Luis Sánchez Castillo.
Women’s Skeet: Gabriela Guadalupe Rodríguez Garza.
triathlon
Individual Female: Cecilia Gabriela Pérez Flores and Claudia Rivas Vega.
Men’s Individual: Crisanto Grajales Valencia and Irving Adrián Pérez Pineda.
Tennis
Female duo: Renata Zarazúa and Giuliana Olmos.
Candle
RSX Women: Demita Vega de Lille.
RSX Manly: Ignacio Berenguer Lleonart.
Women’s Radial Laser: Elena Oetling Ramírez.
Finn Manly: Juan Ignacio Pérez Soltero.
Beach volleyball
Men’s Team: Josué Gastón Gaxiola Leyva and José Luis Rubio Camargo.
The complete calendar of the Olympic competitions of Mexican athletes can be consulted here.

(Information in collaboration with Luis Islas)