- Vaseline is petrolatum and is frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products.
- Petrolatum is a very special moisturizer, unlike many other ointments and creams in its ability to retain moisture in the skin.
- However, in oily skin or as a remover, using Vaseline could be a disaster and it is not recommended to use it.
Vaseline is petrolatum and is frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Petrolatum is a very special moisturizer, Unlike many other ointments and creams in its ability to retain moisture in the skin.
According to the manufacturer Unilever, petroleum jelly locks in moisture and creates a protective layer under the skin’s surface.
“By not letting moisture out, Vaseline helps combat problems such as dryness, flaking of the skin and accelerates its natural recovery.”
However, in oily skin, using Vaseline could be a disaster and it is not recommended to use it.
Do you remove your makeup with Vaseline? Dermatologist shows the consequences
Although it is not entirely bad, a dermatologist warned about its use to remove make-up, in addition to the types of skin that should be avoided at all costs.
@brentello_derma Reply to @jenni_moon_ #lash #tabs #skincare #vaseline #eyes #careyoureyes #derma #ophthalmology #medtiktok #tiktokderma #Health #skin care ♬ original sound – Dra.Bren Tello
IN WHAT OTHER CASES SHOULD IT NOT BE USED?
In addition to eye make-up removeris also used on other occasions when it should not be used, since in some cases it can be dangerous to health, such as:
People who are sensitive or allergic to petroleum products should avoid using petroleum jelly for any of the uses mentioned.
Undisinfected wounds without having previously carried out good hygiene
If it is to be used on minor wounds make sure that the area has been properly cleaned, because if this has not been done, the Vaseline layer will seal the area with the harmful microorganisms inside, which means a higher risk of infection.
The American Academy of Dermatology advises that people who are prone to acne avoid getting Vaseline on the skin of the face, as it can cause breakouts.
Although you can use the Petrolatum As a method to prevent burns from losing water and healing better, a layer of this substance should not be applied just after the burn, because according to one research published in The BMJits occlusive power could also retain the heat generated, increasing damage.
This is one of the uses most associated with Vaseline, but in an erroneous way. The scientist specialized in cosmetics, safety evaluation and toxicology, Amparo Violero, has clarified that it is only intended for external use, and that it may have drawbacks if used during sex because “Vaseline weakens the structure of latex condoms, and a 2013 study concluded that it may carry an increased risk of developing bacterial vaginosis.”
On the other hand, one of the great controversies of the Petrolatum is its sustainability, due to its petrochemical origin, one of the reasons for its bad reputation. That is why less and less is chosen to include it in cosmetic products.
AMLO: In Mexico there are not enough doctors, thanks to the “neoliberal period”
Master of Disguise; campaign exposing the dangers of excessive sugar consumption with…
LAST MINUTE COVID vaccination for children in CDMX: these are the requirements and the venues